2022 State Championship Tournament

2022 GISA State Wrestling Tournament

Jump to Team scores

Team scores (back to top)

Team name Score Finalists Placers Wins Losses P Falls T Falls M Decs
Westfield (WHS) 235.0 6 13 32 14 28 0 1
Southland Academy (SAR) 190.0 3 12 29 20 24 0 0
Trinity Christian School (TCS) 118.0 4 8 14 16 9 0 1
Pinewood Christian Academy (PCA) 100.0 3 6 14 9 10 0 0
Bulloch Academy (BA) 91.0 4 5 11 5 6 2 0
Piedmont Academy (PAC) 91.0 2 7 12 19 12 0 0
Valwood (VAL) 83.0 2 7 12 15 8 0 0
Terrell Academy (TAE) 80.0 2 6 12 14 7 0 1
Mill Springs Academy (MSA) 66.5 0 5 12 14 10 1 0
Crisp Academy (CA) 60.0 1 4 8 8 7 0 0
John Milledge Academy (JMA) 33.0 1 2 4 3 4 0 0
Windsor Academy (WAK) 24.0 0 3 4 7 4 0 0
Georgia Christian School (GCS) 18.0 0 1 3 5 3 0 0
Robert Toombs Christian Academy (RTCA) 18.0 0 1 3 3 3 0 0
Gatewood (GHS) 17.0 0 2 3 9 2 0 0
Twiggs Academy (TWG) 11.0 0 1 2 4 1 0 0
Tiftarea Academy (TA) 3.0 0 1 0 3 0 0 0

106 (back to top)

Daniel Sapp (Westfield)1. Daniel Sapp (WHS)
1D. Sapp (WHS)2. Nolan Lane (TCS)
BYE3. Scott Swann (PAC)
57D. Sapp (WHS)4. Bruce Ellis (CA)
Carter Saylor (Windsor Academy)Pin5. Carter Saylor (WAK)
2B. Ellis (CA)6. AJ Christian (MSA)
Bruce Ellis (Crisp Academy)PinChampion
169D. Sapp (WHS)
Scott Swann (Piedmont Academy)Pin
3S. Swann (PAC)
William Kinney (Southland Academy)Pin
58N. Lane (TCS)
AJ Christian (Mill Springs Academy)Pin
4N. Lane (TCS)
Nolan Lane (Trinity Christian School)Pin
S. Swann (PAC)
L:58113S. Swann (PAC)
L:159C. Saylor (WAK)PinThird
Carter Saylor (Windsor Academy)BYE142S. Swann (PAC)
L:2B. Ellis (CA)Pin
William Kinney (Southland Academy)L:57114B. Ellis (CA)
L:360AJ Christian (MSA)Pin
AJ Christian (Mill Springs Academy)16-0C. Saylor (WAK)Fifth
L:4L:113141C. Saylor (WAK)
AJ Christian (MSA)Pin
L:114

113 (back to top)

Patrick Meadows (Piedmont Academy)1. Luke Smurda (TAE)
5P. Meadows (PAC)2. Patrick Meadows (PAC)
Boots Vinson (Trinity Christian School)Pin3. Jacob Moore (CA)
61P. Meadows (PAC)4. Garrett Love (SAR)
Pin5. Boots Vinson (TCS)
6J. Moore (CA)6. Josh Hammett (VAL)
Jacob Moore (Crisp Academy)BYEChampion
170L. Smurda (TAE)
Josh Hammett (Valwood)Pin
7G. Love (SAR)
Garrett Love (Southland Academy)Forfeit
62L. Smurda (TAE)
Pin
8L. Smurda (TAE)
Luke Smurda (Terrell Academy)BYE
G. Love (SAR)
Boots Vinson (Trinity Christian School)L:62115G. Love (SAR)
L:563B. Vinson (TCS)PinThird
BYE144J. Moore (CA)
L:6J. Moore (CA)Pin
Josh Hammett (Valwood)L:61116J. Moore (CA)
L:764J. Hammett (VAL)Forfeit
BYEB. Vinson (TCS)Fifth
L:8L:115143B. Vinson (TCS)
J. Hammett (VAL)Forfeit
L:116

120 (back to top)

Jayce Daniels (Piedmont Academy)1. Banks Durrence (PCA)
9J. Daniels (PAC)2. Jayce Daniels (PAC)
Brad Hayes (Terrell Academy)Pin3. Wyatt Stephens (WHS)
65J. Daniels (PAC)4. Jordan Sullivan (TWG)
Tom Lueder (Mill Springs Academy)Pin5. Brad Hayes (TAE)
10K. Kinnebrew (SAR)6. Kinney Kinnebrew (SAR)
Kinney Kinnebrew (Southland Academy)PinChampion
171B. Durrence (PCA)
Wyatt Stephens (Westfield)Pin
11W. Stephens (WHS)
Jordan Sullivan (Twiggs Academy)Pin
66B. Durrence (PCA)
Pin
12B. Durrence (PCA)
Banks Durrence (Pinewood Christian Academy)BYE
W. Stephens (WHS)
Brad Hayes (Terrell Academy)L:66117W. Stephens (WHS)
L:967B. Hayes (TAE)PinThird
Tom Lueder (Mill Springs Academy)Pin146W. Stephens (WHS)
L:10K. Kinnebrew (SAR)Pin
Jordan Sullivan (Twiggs Academy)L:65118J. Sullivan (TWG)
L:1168J. Sullivan (TWG)Pin
BYEB. Hayes (TAE)Fifth
L:12L:117145B. Hayes (TAE)
K. Kinnebrew (SAR)Pin
L:118

126 (back to top)

JD Caulley (Westfield)1. Wesley Tippins (PCA)
13JD Caulley (WHS)2. JD Caulley (WHS)
Brandon Haire (Terrell Academy)Pin3. Ethan Beck (SAR)
69JD Caulley (WHS)4. Eli Hartwell (TCS)
Ethan Beck (Southland Academy)Pin5. Boone Pope (PAC)
14E. Beck (SAR)6. Brandon Haire (TAE)
Bryce Thoman (Mill Springs Academy)PinChampion
172W. Tippins (PCA)
Boone Pope (Piedmont Academy)Pin
15W. Tippins (PCA)
Wesley Tippins (Pinewood Christian Academy)8-6
70W. Tippins (PCA)
Pin
16E. Hartwell (TCS)
Eli Hartwell (Trinity Christian School)BYE
E. Hartwell (TCS)
Brandon Haire (Terrell Academy)L:70119E. Hartwell (TCS)
L:1371B. Haire (TAE)PinThird
Bryce Thoman (Mill Springs Academy)Injury Default148E. Beck (SAR)
L:14E. Beck (SAR)Pin
Boone Pope (Piedmont Academy)L:69120E. Beck (SAR)
L:1572B. Pope (PAC)Pin
BYEB. Haire (TAE)Fifth
L:16L:119147B. Pope (PAC)
B. Pope (PAC)Pin
L:120

132 (back to top)

Carson Martin (Westfield)1. John Del Vecchio (VAL)
17C. Martin (WHS)2. Tanner Humphrey (SAR)
Zane Shirley (Trinity Christian School)Pin3. Matthew White (MSA)
73J. D. Vecchio (VAL)4. Carson Martin (WHS)
John Del Vecchio (Valwood)Pin5. Jesse McLendon (PCA)
18J. D. Vecchio (VAL)6. Christian Joseph (PAC)
Christian Joseph (Piedmont Academy)PinChampion
173J. D. Vecchio (VAL)
Matthew White (Mill Springs Academy)6-4
19M. White (MSA)
Jesse McLendon (Pinewood Christian Academy)Pin
74T. Humphrey (SAR)
Cody Layer (Terrell Academy)Pin
20T. Humphrey (SAR)
Tanner Humphrey (Southland Academy)Pin
M. White (MSA)
Zane Shirley (Trinity Christian School)L:74121M. White (MSA)
L:1775C. Joseph (PAC)PinThird
Christian Joseph (Piedmont Academy)Pin150M. White (MSA)
L:18C. Martin (WHS)Pin
Jesse McLendon (Pinewood Christian Academy)L:73122C. Martin (WHS)
L:1976J. McLendon (PCA)7-3
Cody Layer (Terrell Academy)PinC. Joseph (PAC)Fifth
L:20L:121149J. McLendon (PCA)
J. McLendon (PCA)Pin
L:122

138 (back to top)

Michael Joseph (Piedmont Academy)1. Antonio Del Vecchio (VAL)
21M. Joseph (PAC)2. Carson Martin (TCS)
Wyatt Youngblood (Crisp Academy)Pin3. Keaton Griffin (SAR)
77C. Martin (TCS)4. Michael Joseph (PAC)
Carson Martin (Trinity Christian School)Pin5. Smith Hill (MSA)
22C. Martin (TCS)6. Bryson Jones (WHS)
Bryson Jones (Westfield)PinChampion
174A. D. Vecchio (VAL)
Smith Hill (Mill Springs Academy)4-0
23K. Griffin (SAR)
Keaton Griffin (Southland Academy)Pin
78A. D. Vecchio (VAL)
Noah Favors (Twiggs Academy)Pin
24A. D. Vecchio (VAL)
Antonio Del Vecchio (Valwood)Pin
K. Griffin (SAR)
Wyatt Youngblood (Crisp Academy)L:78123K. Griffin (SAR)
L:2179B. Jones (WHS)PinThird
Bryson Jones (Westfield)Pin152K. Griffin (SAR)
L:22M. Joseph (PAC)Pin
Smith Hill (Mill Springs Academy)L:77124M. Joseph (PAC)
L:2380S. Hill (MSA)Pin
Noah Favors (Twiggs Academy)PinB. Jones (WHS)Fifth
L:24L:123151S. Hill (MSA)
S. Hill (MSA)7-1
L:124

145 (back to top)

Dean Massey (Westfield)1. Harrison Wren (BA)
25D. Massey (WHS)2. Rylan Brown (TCS)
Eli Griffin (Crisp Academy)Pin3. Landon Griffin (SAR)
81R. Brown (TCS)4. Dean Massey (WHS)
Rylan Brown (Trinity Christian School)10-125. Lucian Martinez-Perez (WAK)
26R. Brown (TCS)6. Eli Griffin (CA)
Nic Nyman (Piedmont Academy)PinChampion
175H. Wren (BA)
Lucian Martinez-Perez (Windsor Academy)5-4
27L. Griffin (SAR)
Landon Griffin (Southland Academy)5-1
82H. Wren (BA)
Luke Rucker (Mill Springs Academy)15-0
28H. Wren (BA)
Harrison Wren (Bulloch Academy)Pin
L. Griffin (SAR)
Eli Griffin (Crisp Academy)L:82125L. Griffin (SAR)
L:2583E. Griffin (CA)PinThird
Nic Nyman (Piedmont Academy)Pin154L. Griffin (SAR)
L:26D. Massey (WHS)Pin
Lucian Martinez-Perez (Windsor Academy)L:81126D. Massey (WHS)
L:2784L. Martinez-Perez (WAK)Pin
Luke Rucker (Mill Springs Academy)PinE. Griffin (CA)Fifth
L:28L:125153L. Martinez-Perez (WAK)
L. Martinez-Perez (WAK)Pin
L:126

152 (back to top)

Brooks Barbour (Westfield)1. Carter Reddick (TAE)
29T. Sellers (SAR)2. Charlie Cullison (TCS)
Trey Sellers (Southland Academy)Pin3. Brooks Barbour (WHS)
85C. Cullison (TCS)4. Avery Beasley (PCA)
Charlie Cullison (Trinity Christian School)8-05. Trey Sellers (SAR)
30C. Cullison (TCS)6. Broc James (WAK)
Landon Wilson (Gatewood)PinChampion
176C. Reddick (TAE)
Broc James (Windsor Academy)3-2
31B. James (WAK)
Avery Beasley (Pinewood Christian Academy)Pin
86C. Reddick (TAE)
Jamus Wingate (Piedmont Academy)Pin
32C. Reddick (TAE)
Carter Reddick (Terrell Academy)19-5
B. James (WAK)
Brooks Barbour (Westfield)L:86127B. Barbour (WHS)
L:2987B. Barbour (WHS)PinThird
Landon Wilson (Gatewood)Pin156B. Barbour (WHS)
L:30T. Sellers (SAR)Pin
Avery Beasley (Pinewood Christian Academy)L:85128A. Beasley (PCA)
L:3188A. Beasley (PCA)Pin
Jamus Wingate (Piedmont Academy)5-2B. James (WAK)Fifth
L:32L:127155T. Sellers (SAR)
T. Sellers (SAR)Pin
L:128

160 (back to top)

Damon Sanders (Westfield)1. Jacob Odom (CA)
33D. Sanders (WHS)2. Wesley Joyce (BA)
James Wall (Southland Academy)Pin3. Damon Sanders (WHS)
89W. Joyce (BA)4. Ares Thompson (VAL)
Wesley Joyce (Bulloch Academy)16-15. James Wall (SAR)
34W. Joyce (BA)6. Mils Haynes (TAE)
Braxton Floyd (Piedmont Academy)PinChampion
177J. Odom (CA)
Gage Rainey (Gatewood)Pin
35A. Thompson (VAL)
Ares Thompson (Valwood)Pin
90J. Odom (CA)
Mils Haynes (Terrell Academy)Pin
36J. Odom (CA)
Jacob Odom (Crisp Academy)Pin
A. Thompson (VAL)
James Wall (Southland Academy)L:90129A. Thompson (VAL)
L:3391J. Wall (SAR)PinThird
Braxton Floyd (Piedmont Academy)5-1158D. Sanders (WHS)
L:34D. Sanders (WHS)Pin
Gage Rainey (Gatewood)L:89130D. Sanders (WHS)
L:3592M. Haynes (TAE)Pin
Mils Haynes (Terrell Academy)PinJ. Wall (SAR)Fifth
L:36L:129157J. Wall (SAR)
M. Haynes (TAE)Pin
L:130

170 (back to top)

Coe Leavengood (Westfield)1. Coe Leavengood (WHS)
37C. Leavengood (WHS)2. Jackson Perry (BA)
Will Rhodes (Southland Academy)Pin3. Jacob Gallegos (GCS)
93C. Leavengood (WHS)4. Jack Polhill (TCS)
Jacob Gallegos (Georgia Christian School)14-45. Will Rhodes (SAR)
38J. Gallegos (GCS)6. John O'Quinn (TA)
Drake Henry (Terrell Academy)PinChampion
178C. Leavengood (WHS)
John O'Quinn (Tiftarea Academy)Pin
39J. Polhill (TCS)
Jack Polhill (Trinity Christian School)Pin
94J. Perry (BA)
Pin
40J. Perry (BA)
Jackson Perry (Bulloch Academy)BYE
J. Polhill (TCS)
Will Rhodes (Southland Academy)L:94131J. Polhill (TCS)
L:3795W. Rhodes (SAR)PinThird
Drake Henry (Terrell Academy)Pin160J. Gallegos (GCS)
L:38J. Gallegos (GCS)Pin
John O'Quinn (Tiftarea Academy)L:93132J. Gallegos (GCS)
L:3996J. O'Quinn (TA)Pin
BYEW. Rhodes (SAR)Fifth
L:40L:131159W. Rhodes (SAR)
J. O'Quinn (TA)Pin
L:132

182 (back to top)

Brady Greer (Westfield)1. Cayce Joyner (SAR)
41B. Greer (WHS)2. Brady Greer (WHS)
Matt Carswell (Trinity Christian School)Pin3. Daniel Tarrant (MSA)
97B. Greer (WHS)4. Alex Gee (VAL)
Alex Gee (Valwood)Pin5. Josh Mager (BA)
42A. Gee (VAL)6. Christian Kenknight (PAC)
Christian Kenknight (Piedmont Academy)PinChampion
179C. Joyner (SAR)
Daniel Tarrant (Mill Springs Academy)Pin
43D. Tarrant (MSA)
Josh Mager (Bulloch Academy)Pin
98C. Joyner (SAR)
Will Fetters (Georgia Christian School)Pin
44C. Joyner (SAR)
Cayce Joyner (Southland Academy)Forfeit
D. Tarrant (MSA)
Matt Carswell (Trinity Christian School)L:98133D. Tarrant (MSA)
L:4199C. Kenknight (PAC)PinThird
Christian Kenknight (Piedmont Academy)Pin162D. Tarrant (MSA)
L:42A. Gee (VAL)Pin
Josh Mager (Bulloch Academy)L:97134A. Gee (VAL)
L:43100J. Mager (BA)Pin
Will Fetters (Georgia Christian School)ForfeitC. Kenknight (PAC)Fifth
L:44L:133161J. Mager (BA)
J. Mager (BA)Pin
L:134

195 (back to top)

Porter Faulk (Westfield)1. Porter Faulk (WHS)
45P. Faulk (WHS)2. Jayson Wright (JMA)
Kolden Kinney (Southland Academy)Pin3. Jackson Meador (MSA)
101P. Faulk (WHS)4. Mitchell McDaniel (TCS)
Mitchell McDaniel (Trinity Christian School)Pin5. Cam Huskins (GHS)
46M. McDaniel (TCS)6. Ross Dawson (VAL)
Jackson Meador (Mill Springs Academy)14-9Champion
180P. Faulk (WHS)
Jayson Wright (John Milledge Academy)Pin
47J. Wright (JMA)
Ross Dawson (Valwood)Pin
102J. Wright (JMA)
Cam Huskins (Gatewood)Pin
48C. Huskins (GHS)
Greg Griffin (Pinewood Christian Academy)Pin
C. Huskins (GHS)
Kolden Kinney (Southland Academy)L:102135J. Meador (MSA)
L:45103J. Meador (MSA)PinThird
Jackson Meador (Mill Springs Academy)Pin164J. Meador (MSA)
L:46M. McDaniel (TCS)Pin
Ross Dawson (Valwood)L:101136M. McDaniel (TCS)
L:47104R. Dawson (VAL)6-3
Greg Griffin (Pinewood Christian Academy)8-1C. Huskins (GHS)Fifth
L:48L:135163C. Huskins (GHS)
R. Dawson (VAL)Forfeit
L:136

220 (back to top)

Bryant Greer (Westfield)1. Bryant Greer (WHS)
49B. Greer (WHS)2. Hudson Cason (BA)
JD Peterman (Valwood)Pin3. Colby Greene (SAR)
105B. Greer (WHS)4. Bradyn Jenkins (JMA)
Colby Greene (Southland Academy)Pin5. Skylor Dukes (PCA)
50C. Greene (SAR)6. Tyler Middleton (GHS)
Bradyn Jenkins (John Milledge Academy)PinChampion
181B. Greer (WHS)
Tyler Middleton (Gatewood)7-6
51H. Cason (BA)
Hudson Cason (Bulloch Academy)Pin
106H. Cason (BA)
Isaac Holton (Robert Toombs Christian Academy)Pin
52S. Dukes (PCA)
Skylor Dukes (Pinewood Christian Academy)Pin
S. Dukes (PCA)
JD Peterman (Valwood)L:106137B. Jenkins (JMA)
L:49107B. Jenkins (JMA)PinThird
Bradyn Jenkins (John Milledge Academy)Pin166C. Greene (SAR)
L:50C. Greene (SAR)Pin
Tyler Middleton (Gatewood)L:105138C. Greene (SAR)
L:51108T. Middleton (GHS)Pin
Isaac Holton (Robert Toombs Christian Academy)PinS. Dukes (PCA)Fifth
L:52L:137165S. Dukes (PCA)
T. Middleton (GHS)Pin
L:138

285 (back to top)

Tanner Roberson (Westfield)1. John Saye (SAR)
53T. Roberson (WHS)2. Cade Beecher (PCA)
Anthony Brown (Valwood)Pin3. Justin Williams (RTCA)
109C. Beecher (PCA)4. Daniel McDowell (TAE)
Cade Beecher (Pinewood Christian Academy)Pin5. Tanner Roberson (WHS)
54C. Beecher (PCA)6. Anthony Brown (VAL)
Fidel Cortez (Georgia Christian School)ForfeitChampion
182J. Saye (SAR)
Daniel McDowell (Terrell Academy)Pin
55J. Williams (RTCA)
Justin Williams (Robert Toombs Christian Academy)Pin
110J. Saye (SAR)
Pin
56J. Saye (SAR)
John Saye (Southland Academy)BYE
J. Williams (RTCA)
Anthony Brown (Valwood)L:110139J. Williams (RTCA)
L:53111A. Brown (VAL)PinThird
Fidel Cortez (Georgia Christian School)Forfeit168J. Williams (RTCA)
L:54T. Roberson (WHS)Pin
Daniel McDowell (Terrell Academy)L:109140D. McDowell (TAE)
L:55112D. McDowell (TAE)Pin
BYEA. Brown (VAL)Fifth
L:56L:139167T. Roberson (WHS)
T. Roberson (WHS)Pin
L:140